Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. If you are choking put your right hand over your head.
    The cure for the pip is to get a church louse and put it down the chicken’s throat and it will cure the pip.
    The cure for the yellow jaundice is to get the barh of a barbary tree and boil it with porter. Them drink the mixture and it will cure the yellow jaundice.
    The old people say to get the water out of “ Lady Well” on “Lady Day” (15th August) and it will cure the toothache “Lady Well” is a holy well in Slane about six mile from here.
    Brigid Carter.
    Sicily, Balrath, Navan
    Ringworm can be cured by rubbing ink to it, you must not let any water neat it or it will spread. Bathe it in ink every morning and night.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Byrne