Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    disturbed afterwards and it is growing there still. There are a lot of other bushes growing around the well and there is a giant ash tree there also.
    Brigid Carter, Sicily, Duleek
  2. The late Christopher Knavagh of Rathdrinagh told Patrick Kinsella (gunr) of the same address the story concerning a holy well situate in the townland of Knockerk. The field in which it is in is called the the "Moat Field" and it is owned by Mr. James Byrne of Flemingtown. The story is as follows-
    After lighting the Paschal fire on top of the hill overlooking the slumbering village of Slane, St. Patrick and his followers were presented with a message from the High King inquiring from the saint why he had dared to oppose the Kings wishes and kindle the forbidden fire. Patrick and hid little company of followers immediately started to trek their way across Meath's green sods until they would reach Tara where some explanation had to be given to the King. When about half the journey had been covered and little procession had reached Knockerk they suddenly grew thirsty, but in vain did they search for water. After looking everywhere around for a well a well, and failing to find one, the sanit placed his hand on a gigantic stone in the
    Christopher Knavagh
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí