Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Bohan says that in a field owned by a Ms. Fox of Sicily a pot of gold is hidden. The name of the field is “Tubarpatrick”. It is a large field, completely surrounded by ash trees. In the time when the Danes were raiding and plundering throughout the country the gold is supposed to have been hidden. The Danes received some information about it so they immediately set out to look for it. After searching for a considerable time and failing to get any favorable result, the killed one of their soldiers and left his spirit to guard the hidden store of gold. Several people claim to have seen a light wandering mournfully through the field while others say that they often heard the lonely wail of the famous Irish “Banshee” high up in the clouds skies above.
  2. Mr. Patrick Curran of Balrath, An Uaim, Co. Meath tells us of a huge stone that is to be seen quite plainly even to day in the ancient grave-yard at Ballymagarvey. Under this great stone a pot of gold was buried by Oliver Cromwell soldier Mr. Curran.
    Mr Patrick Curran
    Baile na Rátha, Co. na Mí