Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Fairland Cross. It is said locally that Colonel Hope-Hallow's avenue was part of an old road leading from Realthogue to Brownstown. Part of this road remains toady and it used by all kinds of vehicles.
  2. A very old road in this district is the Barr Shinagh Road. It leads from the Skanacy Road to Clusker's Cross is known as Tobar Dóinnaig. Several old people in the locality still mention a church and graveyard, they themselves after visited there in their youthful years. The church was pillaged and plundered by some of Cromwell's posterity. The scattered remains of the ruins were carted away by Protestants and now horses were built with the material. The
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí