Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    receive the cure. A curious thing Mrs. Mc Keever mentions is, that in those days the well was in an adjoining field. A man come to it and bathed his feet in it. Immediately the well disappeared and sprang up in the next field. At certain periods of the year a small gold coloured fish dashes across the well. Evan to-day the water is perfectly clean and pure and is used for domestic purposes. It is to be found in the corner of a field known as the "Well Field" belonging to Mr. Joe Crinion. Skerrymount. Beauparc.
    Dermot Mc Keever. Skerrymount
  2. A remarkable story of a holy well is told by Mrs. Larry Kennedy of Danestown, Balrath. The story is as follows.
    I know a Holy-Well which is not far from home. It is called St. Patrick’s well. It uses in the center of a field which is owned by Mr. Patrick Denlaney. Danestown. In former times people used to visit the well on the second Sunday in June, but as it nearly always rained and turned out a very bad day on that day (Second Sunday in June) people began to think that the visiting of the well was unlucky so the custom of visiting the well fell through. The well never wad dry. It is said that when St. Patrick was
    Mary Kennedy
    Baile an Dainigh, Co. na Mí