Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

the eggs and taught the young brood to fly the mother bird leaves them to provide for themselves.
    The blackbird builds her nest not unlike the thrush. She lays about five eggs. They are blue in colour. She hatches the eggs for three weeks and when the young birds are able to fly they leave the nest and drift through the world and leave parents and home behind them.
    Although the robin is very small she builds a very beautiful little nest. It consists of hay, moss and wool. She lays five eggs of white and brown colour. The robin, too, has to hatch for three weeks. Like other birds when her young chicks are able to fly she leaves them to seek food for themselves.
    Sheila Tully
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí