Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    locally that “a mackerel sky never stays twenty four hours dry”. Rain will soon fall when the curlew starts screaming or when the swallow is seen flying low. When the dog eats grass or the cat sits with her back to the fire or donkey starts braying wet weather is almost certain to come. If the moon is lying on its back or if the sun sets in a cow’s nest the following day is bound to be a wet one. To see a dog eating grass or to see a dog barking furiously at nothing is a sign of rain. It is a bad sign to see a slug or a God’s Horses crossing the road. Look forward to wet gusty weather if a “clock” is seen on the kitchen floor.