Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Duleek, the people used to have a great number of customs for Hallow-Eve. Many people do not go out that night; because they are afraid of seening a ghost, and they stay at home and play many kinds of tricks and games. That day the people all eat colcannon at the dinner. In the night they put an apple into a tub of water, and they try to take it out with their mouth; or tie one to a cord hanging out on the ceiling and catch it in their mouth too.
    Many of the boys long ago used to go round the house and knock loudly at the peoples' doors and go away again befoe anyone came out. The people would be expecting this and would not be near the door.
    Long ago the man used to put light at the gate and other places to frighten the people if they saw them - many people believe that all the ghosts are out and walking about that night, and they would be afraid of seeing one of them if they went outside that night.
    Séumas Ó Gormáin
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí