Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Sugar in those days was expensive, and jam a luxury.
    As the years advanced production of raspberries increased and marketing methods changed. Dublins only jam factory in the year 1886 was Craig's of Mespil Road. This factory bought its factory requirements in the Dublin fruit market. The fruit required for the purpose would be sent by road in the ordinary way in kegs or barrels and would be in a riper condition than the fruit sent in tubs. The factory more or less stablilised the price at the market. It was about at this point, too, that the Dueek growers exported raspberries to Liverpool. The fruit was sent in large oak casks from Drogheda Harbour. These casks held from 8 to 10 cwt of fruit. The exporting of the fruit in this manner only lasted a few years as its district of Blairgowery and of the producing areas of Seollan and Hyand had extended their areas under raspberries and were supplying their home markets, and even sending quantities to Belfast and Dublin.
    In the year 1892 there were agents appointed in Duleek by Belfast Jam manufacturing firms to purchase on behalf of the firm large quantities of raspberries. This fruit was sent out by rail from Duleek G.N.R. in kegs. The firms supplies in this manner were: Messrs Millan, and
    Pete Moss
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí