Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old women used to wind the small balls, and the men the large ones. They would weave this into ticking and when this work was done the whole house would be engaged at it for about a week from early morning till late at night. There would be about 140 yarns in the roll when finished. This would be brought to Drogheda and given to the Calendon Mill in West St., where it would be to finishing-lineal – smoothing it out and taking the rough appearance off it. The master weavers had two rooms for themselves in the Linen Hall, Drogheda, and here they stocked their wears till market day every Saturday morning. For all this work they would be able to earn 10/- per week. This man Peter Whearty’s father did his business with Pins Bros. in Forges St in the forties. He used to go also to Carlow and Kilkenny. The man’s father died in the year 1881, and it was about this time the industry began to decline.
    This is a list of some of the weavers of Duleek:
    Curely’s, Kelly’s, Meads, Griffins, White’s, Fearon, Shalneys, Bervill, Owens, Wheartys, Tiernan (Kilsharvan).
    It was in the winter season they would work – harvesting and the raspberries used to occupy them in the other seasons.
    Ronan O’Brahain, Duleek Village from Peter Whearty (about 67) up Larrix St.
    Ronan Ó Braonáin