Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to America and when he went there he sent three pigeons back to Ireland to Mr Loughran who lived in the old house when W. Wall went away.
    The first pigeons came with the same message. The words were "There are riches and treasures in Keanogue Old House". When the 3rd pigeon came the paper which was on his foot was lost in the hedge and they never found .....
    Pilib macGiolla Sraunain
    ó Seamus O'Lorcán, Canóg (64)
  2. 8. Two or three hundred years ago there was a great robber in the Co. Meath. He used to rob all the rich people in the County. The English soldiers were always after him.
    One time he had a lot of money and he was at the Bolis. The soldiers were not very far below him. He went to a house and wakened the people, but they would not take the money from him.
    Then he ran across the fields to another house. The people's name was Leonard. They live in a place called Coolfore. They would not take the money either.
    They lived in a small thatched house. They were very poor and lived in far from the road. Still they would not take the money from the robber.
    A long time after that there was great storm.
    Liam Mac Gabhann