Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a great many varieties of bread made in this district in olden times. The kinds of bread were flour, wheaten, oaten, slim, leven and boxty. Oats and corn were grown locally and ground in the mill. Long ago querns were used in this district.
    The ingredients for making flour bread were flour, baking-soda, salt and buttermilk. Wheaten bread was similarly made using wheaten instead of flour. Slim was made with wheaten meal, salt and water. Sometimes water was mixed with the milk when milk was scarce.
    Good housewives baked as much bread in one day as did the week. A cross was cut on the cake to let out the steam and to divide it into four quarters. Bread was baked on griddles, pans and pot ovens. Sometimes bread was baked in front of the fire. The support was a tongs made out
    1. táirgí
    Pat Browne