Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Collon there was a linen mill, and two corn mills. On of the corn mills is in use. The man that that works in it is called a miller. The other corn mill is in ruins and the linen mill also. This industry kept a lot Collon people employed. There are three forges in Collon, Hoey's Bellews and Emersons. They mend ploughs make gates, shoes for horses and a lot of other things. They use a lot of tools. Tarm work is the best industry in Collon. In Collon there are a few more industious such as:- burning of lime in kilns, milling, wheel-making and house-building.
    Mr Kells
    An Corrlios Bán, Co. Lú