Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The industries carried on in this district in former times were the corn mills of which there were four in the parish. Another great industry was linen and weaving. The remains of the mills and the bleach-green are still to be seen. This industry kept three hundred people constantly employed. A lot of these weavers were brought to Collon by Speaker Foster to develop this industry. There were over twenty lime kilns on the Masserene Estate. A family named Mc ormack lived in the village and carried on work as coopers making churns, tubs and ect,. There was two industries where nails were made by hand. There were three saw mills in the district. There were three forges in Collon where horses, harrows and fire-cranes were manufactured. There are two forges still in existance but very little work carried on in either The implements used for thatching were the bawkan, fork
    Mrs Browne
    Collann, Co. Lú