Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People with rheumatism are always complaining of pains when rain is near hand. It is the sign of rain to see the moon on its back and if you see the stars blinking it is the sign of frost. If rain is near by the curlew would be calling, but if you hear the robin it is the sign of a good day.
    An old saying is, if a cats back is facing the fire it is the sign of rain and if you see a dog eating grass it is also the sign of rain. Another sign of rain is to see the smoke of a chimney coming to the ground and if it goes up straight it it the sign of good weather. An old saying is "A rainbow in the marning is the sailors warning a rainbow at night is the sailors delight. If a cat starts clawing the
    Mrs Mc Kenna
    Starraíneach, Co. na Mí