Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow potatoes every year on our farm This year we have half an acre. The ploughman prepares the soil. Sometimes lime or artificial manure is shaken over the ground before being ploughed. The potatoes are sown in drills. A spade is used in the garden and a plough is used in the field. First the ground is ploughed then harrowed and drilled. A drill is made by ploughing two furrows two and a half feet apart and the space between them is known as a drill. Then the manure is spread in the furrows and the poatoes are dropped on top of the manujre. The plough is used to cover them in. Long ago wooden ploughs were used but there is none in use now. There are no spades made made locally they are bought in shops. Small potatoes are planted whole the large ones are cut in two. There has to be at least one
    Pat Browne
    Collann, Co. Lú