Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many riddles and old sayings in this district. Some of the old sayings are, "A rolling stone gathers no moss." "You cannot take britches of a highlander." "A stitch in time saves nine." "People whol live in glass houses should not throw stones." Give a foot and take a mile." "Birds of the feather flock together." "The cattle in Connaught have long horns." Silent waters run deep." "What do yoy expect from a pig but a grunt." "Put an ass to grass and he will come home an ass." Dont say hellow till your out of the wood." "Too many cooks spoil the broth." "A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush." "Empty vessels make most noise." Spare the rod and spoil the child." "Whats sauve for the goose is sauve for the gander." Sense does not come before age." "Many hands make light worke. "No use crying over spilt milk." Hills look green far away."