Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have four cows and their names are, Betty, Polly, the grey cow and Pansy. When calling the cows or calves home people say suck, suck, suck. The cowshed is a large stable with two mangers inside. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain. We have two horses at home and they should be clipped twice a year and shod every three months. When we are hatching eggs my mother shakes holy water on them.
  2. May, Lily and Betty are the cows' names. Driving cows or calves in or out of fields they say "how-w-up go on". Inside the cowhouse there is a division for each cow and a manger. It has to be cleaned out every morning. The cows are tied by the neck to the manger by a chain. Sometimes a branch is hung in the cowshed for luck. There are no stories connected with milking. When you see young animals you should say "God Bless Them."
  3. We have two horses, Paddy and Charlie. The horses are put in sheds in Winter and fed on hay and oats. The cows are put in in winter and fed on hay and turnips. The cows are tied to the
    Mr Johnson
    Glenmore, Co. Lú