Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds commonly found in this district are the wren, crow blackbird, thrush, sparrow, pigeon, robin, jackdaw, wag-tail, chalf and gold finch, cuckoo, corn crake, swallow, swift, sparrow, starling, and hawk. Some of them migrate. The ones that migrate are the swallow and the cuckoo.
    The wren makes his nest under a thorn bush. The nest is made of moss shaped liked and egg and opened on one side. She lays twentyone eggs, the eggs are mostly white in colour. She hatches seven at a time and lyes on the nest for nine weeks. The crow makes his nest on the top of a tree it is made of sprigs. She lays three eggs the colour of them are blue. The blackbird builds his nest in a thorn bush, lays four eggs the colour of them are blue. He makes his nest of mud and moss.
    The swallow makes his nest the eav of a house or shead. It is made of mud and lined
    Pat Browne