Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn holds about 20 gallons. It is two feet wide and it is round. it is about 18 years old. The various parts of the churn are the crib, the barrel, the lid, and the dash. We all take a turn at the churning. When strangers come in they always take a turn to lighten the work. The people know when the churning is finished when there is no butter on the dash.
  2. A dash churn is about 2 feet wide and about 2½ feet at the bottom. The side are round. It is about 5 years old. There is no mark on the side or bottom of the churn. Strangers who come in always help with the churning for it is said it brings luck to the churning. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards and at the end it is given a rolling motion to gather the butter. Water is always used when churning to gather the cream. The butter is lifted out with a strainer and is put on a butter-dish and salted and clapped.
  3. Our churn is about 4 feet tall, 2 feet wide on the top and about 1½ feet wide on the bottom. It is round. It is about 9 years old. When the butter is made the butter is one big lump on the churn
    Mrs Cunningham
    Starraíneach, Co. na Mí