Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Drogheda and Ardee. When an animal is sold toll is paid to Town Council and luck-penny is given to the buyer. That is when the seller is paid he gives a few shillings back to the buyer so that he would have luck with the animal he bought.
    When a bargain is made, the buyer, to show his agreement gives the seller a slap on the hand. When an animal is sold it is marked on the flanks with mud. There are people who go to the fair to help to make bargains. That is, if a man was selling a cow and he wanted £20 for it and the buyer said £18, this bargainer would come along and say, "Here, I'll split this difference, £19, the cow is sold." These men are called "Split The Differs." When an animal is sold the halter is generally given with the animal when sold but if it is winkers is on the horse it is not included in the bargain.
    The great horse-fair of the
        1. trádáil