Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

The travelling folk.
    Some of the old travellers still call to our home. Those same people have done so for many years. Some of them are really very poor other s are getting on fairly well. The poorer of these take alms of money, food and clothes. Other generally wish to take only ( only) money alms.
    The richer of those travellers sometimes sell small articles such as prayer books, rosary beads, needles, pins, studs, laces, and a lot of other little things and in this district they do very good trade. They buy their supplies in big towns where they get them at a cheap rate.
    The people who need charity are always welcome in this district. In some places these people lodge, but no longer than one night. When people give them lodgings they allow them to sleep by the kitchen fire or in the barn. Although they have food with them they are generally given a good meal
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teresa Heavey