Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is never a story told about the fairies but there is something in it about a pan of gold and diamonds.
    There is a story told about a man from Kellystown who, some years ago, went into a field in which there was a lone bush. Lone bushes are always connected with the fairies and it is thought unlucky to fell one. However, the man went over to the bush and looked up into its branches and then looked down at the ground, where he saw a piece of yellow metal which, when he examined it more closely he found to be a gold piece. When he found what it was, he said to himself that there must be more of that there.
    Home he went with great joy. He knew that he must keep this a secret but still he told it to his wife and threatened her not to tell anyone. He also told her that he was going to dig
    Sheila Heavey
    Dún Áine, Co. Lú