Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of enabling nations to settle their disputes, though it failed to cause them to disband their armies. A second conference was called in 1907 but still some of the nations would not agree to disarm.
    Ever since the 18th May is observed as "Peace Day" in many countries of the world.
  2. A wooden structure known as "The Little Ark" reposes high up in a corner of Kilbaha Catholic Church, West Clare. It is preserved as a perpetual reminder of a historic fight for the Faith.
    In 1849 when Father Michael Meehan took charge of the Parish of Carrighaholt, there was neither a fixed school nor a chapel between the villages of Cross and Loop Head. However two labourers whose cabins were adjoining were about to emigrate. He purchased the cabins, threw down the separating wall and built an altar at one end. Before long this building was razed to the ground. Afterwards the Pastor built a wooden shed, placed it on wheels so that it could easily move about. In this manner it became an "Ark of Salvation", to the sorely harassed people a veritable tower of strength against their enemy. The Ark would be fixed on the seashore and there under the canopy of Heaven, the people knelt in all weathers to assist at the Holy Sacrifice. After years of this enduring struggle public opinion was aroused and landlords and agents were forced to grant at Kilbaha a site for the Catholic Church, which now takes the place of "The Little Ark".
    Máire Ní Chonmara
    Ballybreen, Co. an Chláir