Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stream. Before he was aware of his position De Clare had fallen in a hand-to-hand encounter with Conor O'Dea. Meanwhile Felim O'Connor, Prince of Burren flung himself against the De Clare's troops who were commanded by De Clare's son. De Clare's son fell like his father before the Dalcassian sword. At this moment Loughlin O'Hehin appeared with his brave warriors in support of O'Dea, but the troops of De Clare having lost their leaders gave way on all sides. It was a complete victory for the Clan O'Dea O'Brien, O'Cormors of Burren for the Dalcassian troops.
    We can rightly say that the Battle of Dysart sealed the fate of the De Clares and Normans in Thomond. Lord De Clare's wife learning of the defeat at Dysart set fire to her resident at Bunratty. After the battle the name of De Clare is never heard of in Irish History
  2. Is é Muirbheac mo baile duthcais. Tá sé suidte í bparóiste Baile Úi Bheachaín, í barúnacht Burren agus í conndaé an Cláir. Baile fearthainn mór is eadh mar tá fiche agus a haon tighthe
    Siobhán Ní Catasaigh
    Muiriúch Tuaithe Theas, Co. an Chláir