Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. That the county of Clare as a whole and the northern portion of it in an especial manner, abounds in historical remains of past greatness is known even to the novice in antiquarian lore.
    So prominent a landmark has Kilfenora and its surroundings been in the history of Clare, that only an outline of its story can be given in the space of a brief article. The most outstanding remain in this little hamlet is its crosses. In a field at a distance of about fifty yards to the west of the Church stands one of these terminal crosses which adorns the sites of so many Christian establishments in Ireland.
    According to tradition seven of these Celtic Crosses once stood within this village showing us that it was at some time a seat of piety and learning which form a group of ecclesiastical antiquities in many respects unsurpassed in Ireland. But today instead of those magnificent structures only one of those remain. The rest a sequested ruin crumbled to dust.
    Máire Ní Chonmhara
    Ballybreen, Co. an Chláir