Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The attractions of Ireland as a tourist centre and the best place in which to spend a happy holiday have been destribed especially in recent years by the most eloquent authors as - The Gem of the Sea" she has been compared to a commonplace picture mounted in a frame of superb design and finish. Nearly all her glory lies in the frame, that glorious scenery that graces her coastline.
    Urged by the desire to feed your eyes on that portion which displays the most arresting beauty you will have little hesitation in sellecting the Cliffs of Moher.
    Who that has stood on these cliffs, stretching for five miles and raising in sheer dizziness to a height of seven hundred feet, has not thrilled with that awe that only Nature's masterpiece can inspire. It may be indeed that these cliffs are not the highest in Ireland, Crughan in Achill and Sieve League in Donegal having a greater elevation but for such an extensive sheer stretch of sea and storm battered ramparts the world may be reached in vain.
    From their height on a clear day the distant isles of Aran may be seen, and the whole surroundings make as fine a seascape
    Máire Ní Chonmara
    Ballybreen, Co. an Chláir