Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Stories of Devotion
    When St. Joseph and the Blessed Virgin and Jesus were flying into Egypt they passed by a field where men were sowing corn. They told the men if any body came in search of them to say that thay passed this way when they were sowing the corn. When the men went out the following day the corn was ripe. As they were reaping the corn men passed by and they asked did any strangers pass this way. The reapers said they saw strangers passing the day they were sowing this corn. That must be a long time since said the men. Just then a hen rooted up a worm and the worm said "indé" "indé" ("yesterday" "yaeterday"( and they knew then it was yesterday the strangers passed. The worm is ever since called the "Dearg Daol". Whenever they are seen they are killed. A duck swallowed the Dearg Daol and ever since the water runs off the ducks back and rests on the hens back.
    One very warm day the Blessed Virgin was walking along a road. She got very thirsty and she could not get a drink. As she went along she saw a grape tree but the grapes were up very high and she could not reachh them. The grapes bent down and she plucked them and quenched her thirst. Ever since the grape fruit droops down.
    Once when Jesus Mary and St. Joseph were going to Egypt it began to rain. They went under an aspen tree for shelter. When the soldiers came looking for them the tree began to shiver with fear. Ever since the aspen tree is shivering.
    Peg Conway
    Nóra Conway