School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Fairs
    Long ago there were fairs held in Tolare, [?] High Street, Ballynacally, Kildysart and in Kilmihill. The local fairs at the present day are held in Ballynacally, Kildysart and Kilmihill. There is a fair held there nearly once a month. The most important fairs held in Kilmihill are the 19th May and the 2st November. The fair is held in Kilmihill about one hundred years. The jobber came to the fairs long ago in side - cars. They remained over night in country houses. They used to remain at Clancy's and O' Brien's in the mail road. There are cattle, sheep, pigs and foals bought and sold in Kilmihill. There is a fair green in Kilmihill. Matt Coughlan gather custom there every fair day. He gets six pence a head for cattle four pence for sheep three pence for pigs and one shilling for horses. Long ago they paid only three pence out of cattle. At the present day people have to pay when cattle are put into a yard. They pay three pence for each beast to the owner of the yard. When cattle are bought they are marked with raddle or a cut of scissors in the hair.
    Sheep and pigs are marked with paint. Long ago the cattle were marked with puddle. A luck penny is given when cattle are bought. Usually two shillings or a half crown is given.
        1. trádáil
    Peg Conway