School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. New years Day. It is not right for any woman or girl to go into a house on this day because she was supposed to bring bad luck on that house for the year.
    St Brigid's Night- On this night people put a white cloth out on a bush and anyone that had a headache during the year would tie the cloth around their head and the headache was supposed to go. They also made a cross out of a slice of timber and hung it up on the rafters.
    St Patrick's Day- This morning one of the family goes out and plucks a bunch of shamrocks for wearing during the day.
    May Night. The people locked the dairy door because was supposed that the milk and cream would be stolen. On May day the people get a piece of whitethorn. They say they bring in the summer by bringing in anything with flowers and blossoms on it.
    St Martin's day- This day any wheels are not turned because it was supposed that St Martin was put into a mill to be ground and the mill stopped working.
    On St John's Night the people made a big bonfire in honour of him.
    Easter Morning- on this morning the the people eat a great many eggs. It was customary long ago to make a wish before the egg was broken and the shell come off easily the wish was granted
    St Swithins Day- it was generally believed that if St Swithins Day was fine forty fine days would follow. If it were wet forty days of bad weather would follow.
    Halloween- This night is a night of enjoyment a bairin breac is made a ring, a button and a match are put into it. Who ever gets the ring is the first to be married. Who ever gets the button will cross the seas. Who ever gets the match is the first to die. An apple is put
    Languages
    Úna Ní Chearáin