School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Five pounds was given for the head of a priest or the head of a wolf. The Parish Priests were registered and allowed to remain at home. The other priests were cleared away. The most of them stayed around the glens and fences. They ministered to the people whom they loved. By the sides of fences they said Mass and they had spies placed around ti warn them if enemies were coming. It was supposed that Mass used be said up in the mountains in Buaile an tSagairt. It is in the parish of Lyssycsey. There is another place not far from that called cabhail a paidrín. Cabhail means an old cabin. The people gathered together and said the Rosary. Mass celebrated up in the wild mountain in a place called glean an Aifrinn. Mass used be celebrated in the Burren. The priest was killed and after four days he was found hanging from a tree in the wood
    Úna Ní Chearáin
    Furroor, Co. Clare