School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. I am living in the townland of Frure, in the parish of Clondagad and in the barony of Islands. This townland is very large. The reason it is called Frure is because it is a very cold place exposed to all kinds of weather. This townland contained about twice as many houses long ago but in the bad times the people could not make their living here and they went to America.
    The houses fell. Some ruins can be seen yet. Long ago the townland was divided in parts. One part was called For Fuar Beag another part Baile Nó (Nua) (?) another part Beann Dubh another part Gleann Lorcán. In For Fuar Beag alone there were seventeen houses, now there are only five. In Baile Nó there were sixteen now there are nine left. There were about seventeen in Beann Dubh now there are seven left.
    The houses that were there long ago and that are gone to ruins now are, Tom White and John Murphy in John Sexton's place at the upper side of the road. Peg Dick in Sexton's place also. Mary Ryan in Matt Kellys place. Paddy Ruad Collins in Stephen Kellys field. McInernery in John Fitzgeralds cowhouse. Healy in Mrs O'Toole's place. Boyle at the Cascade in Kings place. Martin Coughlan in Coughlans place. Hickey in McCarthy's haggard. Kerrane in McCarthy place also. Biddy Sullivan in Sullivans field. Paddy Doohan in Considine's field. Mary Coughlan opposite the school. Tom Hickey on the top of Spa hill. Smith Moloney in Sullivans place at Sorrel Island cross. Jim Glynn Mrs Breen an Mr Hartney in Frure North.
    There are about thirteen people over seventy in the townland namely Mrs Higgins, Mrs Quinlivan, John Hogan, Tom Considine, Mrs and Mr Landers of Frure North, Lissycasey, Matt Kelly, Mrs O'Toole, Miss King, Pat Kearney, Mary Honan, Michael Conway, John Coughlan of Frure Lissycasey. These people have Irish. They can talk it but they cannot read it. They can tell stories and give riddles in Irish.
    Languages
    Furroor, Co. Clare