Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Funny Stories
    Long ago old men used to gather into one house at night telling funny stories. One night there were a few old men in a certain house and their was on old woman in their midst. After telling a few stories one called out for riddles. The oldest man was asked and he stood up and said "could anyone of ye tell me where this road outside is going to". They were thinking and guessing and at last they failed. The old woman was asked to give her judgement and she said. "I am here ninety years and I never saw it going any place." It was true for her.
    Long ago a man and a woman lived in a little house. The woman often said to the man that she would prefer to die before him. the man did not believe her. One day he went out and caught cock and plucked the feathers off of him. The next morning they were eating their breakfast and the cock came into the kitchen. The woman got a great surprise when she saw the strange cock because she thought it was death. "O" she said to the cock "run away and take himself with you"
    There was a servant boy working in his house + his mistress was supposed to have a hand in with the fairies. When May night came all the family were put to bed earlier than usual. The servant boy said to himself that there was something something wrong. She went around about 12 oclock to see if they were all asleep. The servant pretended to be asleep. When she thought they were asleep she jumped up + took down a box from behind the rafters. She smeared herself all over with the stuff from the box. She was then in the form of a hare: When she was gone he hoped up on the table and found the box + smeared himself with it + he was in the form of a hare. He ran out also. He kept sight of her until she came to a hill where there was a great many hares. A big hare went up on a rock
    Peig Ní Conmhaigh
    Una Ní Cearáin