Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told to me about an enchanted Island which is supposed to seen off this coast of Clare, about opposite Carrigaholt. There was a captain of a trading ship walking up and down the docks at Limerick one day, and another man that was also there came up to him and said "will you bring a cargo of provisions as far as Carrigaholt for me" and he said "I will of course provided you will pay me ten "bob" a ton. At last they agreed and the captain got his ship loaded and set off for Carrigaholt.
    It was about two hours going there and during all this time the man that was with him never spoke as much as one word to him, but he was always walking up and down, and looking down on the floor, so the captain concluded that he wasn't a right man atall, that he must be a man from the other world.
    When he came opposite Carrigaholt he saw the most beautiful Island that he ever saw. Then the man came back to the captain and told him to unload the cargo of provisions on the banks of the Island. When he had it unloaded the man invited the captain to his for tea and until he get his money. So he went with him to his house and got the finest cup of tea that he ever drank, and then
    Eily Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir