Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cooking he said in Irish that they would leave water inside anymore and also that the boy was dying and that nothing would cure him except a piece of the porridge from the skillet. When it was boiled he gave her some to eat, and with fear she eat a little bit. While eating it she slipped a piece into her apron pocket.
    When he had eaten all the porridge out of the skillet he said it was time to leave now so when he got out of the house she had to take him back again on her back. Before she landed at the church a cock started to crow and he said "Thats all right." Then another cock crew and he said the same as before and a third cock crew and he said "I must go now" so he fell off her back and disappeared. She immediately fled home and when she arrived at door she fell in a weakness and had to be put to bed where she remained for a long time before she recovered.
    She told her people all that she had gone through and how that there was a boy dying for want of a piece of porridge which she had in her pocket. The people of the house sent a messenger to the house at once and he just arrived in time as the boy was very near his end. He got a spoon of the porridge and he recovered.
    Eily Shannon
    Mrs Margaret Shannon