Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

sit on the bag of hay to laugh enough at how he fooled himself.
    No. 2. Michael Cahill of Glenmore used to come every night to houses in Cahermurphy in his cuaird. He would remain talking and telling stories all night until two or three o'cklock in the morning and thought the people liked to listen to him they would prefer to be in bed for they would have to get up early the next morning while he could sleep all day if he wanted to. One night he was going home as usual about two ore [interlined: "or"] three oclock and when he came to "the timber Bridge" he saw as he thought a man's skull left on the bridge. As soon as he saw it he ran back again to the house he was after leaving calling out that a Ghost was after him. Some of the boys went back with him and one of them walked up and caught the skull and threw it into the river. Then they went home with him and when came home the
    Mary T. O' Connor
    Patrick Downes