Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Priest was examin[interlined with carat: "in"]g a Confirmation class in Coore Chapel about thirty years ago, and he asked a little boy named Michael Mungavon how many Gods were there. The boy got flabergasted at the little question and he answered promply "Three Gods". The Priest's stern look made him worse and he said "six" and then "nine". Whereupon the Priest ordered him out of the class. The boy made straight for the door. He met an other boy coming in. Michael asked him. How many God's are there the boy answered "One God." "Oh" said Michael it is no["u" struck out] use for you to be going in there (pointing back at the Chapel) with your one little God when I was in there with nine Gods + he put me out.
    I got this story from my Aunt:-
    Kathleen O' Connor