Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the many places all over the country where gold or treasure is supposed to be buried is Caher hill. The Cahir is a large hill about 400 feet above sea-level situated about three miles north of the village of Kilmihil. The sides of the hill are covered with furze and heather, and goats and cows feed there by day, but on the top is a large round fort made of stones.
    Inside the ring of stones which is several feet in thickness is a round green patch of grass and in the centre of this green there is a large round flag. If[?] you walk heavily on this flag it has an empty sound as if there was a hole underneath.
    John D'arcy and James Currane, two men living in the district remember to throw stones down before this flag was put there and they say the stones must
    Mary T. O' Connor