Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last Thursday was St. Martins day. On St. Martins eve the people in Ireland kill a goose or a hen or a cock. Some people spill some of the blood at the four corners of the kitchen and a little of blood in the horses stable, because it is supposed that they would not get any disease in that stable during the year.
    Other people spill some of the blood on a piece of cotton wool and leave it up in some place so that everyone in the house would know where it would be. It is believed that if any person got a sudden pain, and if the sign of the cross was made in the place where the pain would be, with the cotton wool, that the person would be relieved of the pain.
    It is also supposed that no wheel
    Kitty Pender