Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. [struck out: "Once"]
    About twenty years ago there lived an old priest in the parish of Kilmihil whose name was Fr. Hayes. One day as he was sitting outside in his garden he saw Tom Connors coming towards him. Tom opened the gate and walked up to the priest. "Have you any work to do" Fr. Hayes" said Tom. "I will give you two shillings and six pence if you gather all the stones that are in that meadow." "I would never have all of them picked myself" said Tom so I would want help. "God will help you" said the priest "so you will not be long picking them." Tom went down to the meadow and began picking. When he had half of the stones gathered he came up to the priest looking for his money. The priest asked him, had he all of them picked, and he said he had. The priest went out to see the work and when he came
    Peg Hehir
    John Hehir