Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. Tinkers
    Tinkers are people who roam the country trying to make a living. They make all kinds of tin utensils and they sell them to the people. They also repair broken articles. The names of some of the tinkers are; Carty's. Casey's, Doran's and Faulkiner's. The tinkers have caravans and they make camps on the side of the road and they sleep there every night. They go around from house to house begging, some of them look for bread, flour, meat, eggs and clothes. More of them mend some articles, such as umbrellas, saucepans, buckets and lamps. There are different kinds of tinkers, beggars and gipsys. The gipsys are very well off. They make alot of money telling fortunes. They make fancy baskets and they sell them to people. The names of some beggars are, Bully Nevins, James Griffin, Johnny Molloy, and Red Catherine. Johnny Molloy had
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Máire Mac Namara