Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

1. About thirty years ago there lived a cross priest in Kilmurry named Fr Courtney.
    One day as he was out walking he met a little boy coming from Kilmurry school. When the boy was passing him out he asked him was it from school he was coming. The boy said it was. "Are you learning Catechism at school" said the priest. "Faith I am" replied the little boy. ""Will you tell me how many Gods are there" said the priest. "There are three Gods there" said the little boy. The priest moved near him and he gave him a slap on the jaw for" saying there were three Gods there." Tell me how many are there now said the priest. "Well" said the little boy "if there were full of the field of them there now I would not tell you "wan" of them."
    No. 2. One day when John Brew was at a fair in Kilmihill some of his cattle strayed away. He went searching for them that evening but he could not find any trace of them. The following day he began searching for them again. When he was walking
    Kitty Hehir
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir