Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there is gold buried in a castle in McDonald's place in Castle park. About four or five years ago the people of the district were looking for it and they only found earth and stones.
    There is an old story told about it, that there are silver forks and knives in a well near the Castle and an eel minding them. If you tamper with them he would get a large as a whale and swallow you up. But if you could get [interlined with carat: "the"] gold first the enchantment would be broken and then you could get the knives and forks without any trouble.
    Brighid Ní Bhraoin
    Cill Tiompair, Co. an Chláir