Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that there is gold buried in an old Castle near Castelpark lake. One day Michael Cahill was on his way to Kilmihil. As he was passing by the castle he saw the gold in squares like soap. He looked around to see if there was anyone coming and when he looked back again the gold was gone. There is supposed to be a cock minding it. He dreamed one night that he would get money in the castle by digging at a certain place and by bringing John Collins and his mother with him. So they all agreed, and went about midnight and dug away until they came to a flag. A cock began to crow in the castle so they lost courage and closed in the hole again.
    It is believed that there is an oven of gold and a grant and swords buried in our field,
    Cáit Ní Bhraoin