Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there were two boys who were great pals.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to him and said "Brave John we have won the day." Tom disappeared and John went home and went to bed and the cock began to crow.

There lived in Glenpadden three brothers - Tady Con and Mick Dwyer.

8 There lived in Glenpadden three brothers_ Tady Con and Mick Dwyer. One day they said they would go and seek their fortune. On they both travelled together until they came to a mountain where they found an amount of coppers. Tady said this was their luck and began to gather up the treasure. His other brothers said they would not bother picking up the coppers so they went on leaving Tady behind them. They came to a place where they discovered an amount of silver and Mick said. "Now is our chance but Con said "no I will travel on" He went on alone leaving Mick picking up his treasure. He walked till he was completely exhausted, so he sat down and fell asleep. When he awokenext morning there was a little grey woman near him staring at him. "Good morning mam" said he "you look weary like myself, will you join me in something to eat" "No thank you" said she, producing a cloth from underneath her shawl, "But you may have something from me". She laid it on the
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick