Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles east of Tipperary town, on the south side of the road is an old fashioned house belong to Tom Flemming. Looking around the house a few days ago I noticed that it was a very old make and had old school windows. I kept thinking for a while as to what it could be. Afterwards I thought of the time when an old woman me that long ago all Cluen was like a Village and that house was a school. I again inquired and found out that the story was true. This school was for the use of Cluen children. The house remains today as good as the first day it was built. It is situated in a very backward and lonesome place; the door of the house is facing in and the back is turned to the road. The house is partly surrounded by a wood and is down in a hollow.
        1. foirgnimh
    Anthony Gallagher