Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St Piocán was a brother of St Beraherth. St Piocán's well is surrounded by white-thorn bushes. The people of that district honour the first of August as the pattern day of St Piocán. Sports are held year on the first of August, and the people come and do there rounds. They leave a mug near the well for the people to drink the water. They say certain prayers and tie ribbons on the buses in remembrance of them. They used be old women with tents there selling sweets and cakes at the sports. Long ago the children of Tanker's-town school, and Ballydrehid got a half-day from school to go to the pattern every year.
  2. Long long ago it is said that a battle was fought on our land. It started on one of our fields, and down across some of Matt Nugent's fields to a cross. Some years later two men who worked on the farm were digging up clay to spread on the field. They found a handle of a gold jug which was sold for forty-pounds after-wards. The jug was never
    John J. Butler
    Baile Uí Ghlaisín, Co. Thiobraid Árann