Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    snakes from Ireland he hunted one of them into that lake. He is still to be seen and he is the only snake that remains in Ireland at the present day.
  2. An Old Story
    One evening two men were coming home from a funeral in a horse and cart. As it was Winter time it was nearly dark. One of the men was a brother of the man who was buried and the other man was a workman. When they were about half way they were talking about what a grave loss the man was to his family. When the brother looked round he said to the workman "do you see the little man that is following the car. The workman answered and said "he saw no man. For a time the brother persuaded that he was there but each time he did the workman said he could not see anybody so they continued their journey home. They had not gone far when the brother again said "do you see him again with his hands laid on the back of the car" but the workman
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann