Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty year ago the Keoghs lived very near a fort. One night one of the Keoghs dreamt they would find gold in the ditch of this fort which was in Lisgibbon Bansha. They went to a fortune teller in Clonmel and she told them that they would find this gold but that they would lose a life after getting it. They went home and the next day they began to dig and in the evening they reached the flat stone. They had a servant boy working with them digging the gold. When they reached the flat stone they said it was too wet to work that evening and they gave him a ten shilling note and told him to go into Bansha and have a few drinks for the rest of the evening. When he had gone they found the gold. When he came back they had the gold. A short time after their sister died ; she turned black when she was dead.
    What the fortune teller told them came true.
    Patrick Ferris