Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago two men who used to go to gambles every night. When they were coming home crossed the field. One night, while crossing the fields at twelve o'clock a hare came toward them and stood up on his hind legs and said "cut for deal." The men went home and went to bed. One of them never got up out of bed again.
  2. There lived once in Brownbog House Bansha, people named Peterses. There people were motor drivers and had a lot of parts of cars. They had so many parts that they had no room for them in the yard or houses. About one hundred yards from the house was a big fort. The parts of the cars were so numerous that the Peterses decided to remove the parts into the fort. It was Friday night when they said they would remove the irons. On Saturday evening they removed the irons. At ten o'clock a knock came at the window and they heard a voice saying remove those irons out of that.
    Patrick Ferris
    Baile Dháith, Co. Thiobraid Árann